Library Directory

Browse

Montana State Library

Library Name Montana State Library
Institution Name Montana State Library
Mailing Address PO Box 201800
Street Address 1515 East Sixth Avenue
City Helena
State MT
Zip Code 59620-1800
Library Phone (406) 444-3115 Ext
Library Fax (406) 444-0266
County Lewis and Clark
Library Type Special
Library Barcode x0864
School Level Not a school
Federation Broad Valleys
Federation HQ's? No
Friends of the Library? No
Library Foundation? No
Tax Exempt? Yes
501(c)(3)? Yes
State Depository? Yes
Federal Depository? Yes
Shared Catalog Montana Shared Catalog
Web Site URL
http://msl.mt.gov 

What is a QR Code? 
Catalog URL
http://mtsc.sdp.sirsi.net/client/en_US/MSL/ 

What is a QR Code? 
Winter Hours M-F 8a-5p
Summer Hours M-F 8a-5p
OCLC Code MZB
NUC/USMARC Mt
OCLC ILL Option ILL Requests & Mediated Management
Classification Dewey Decimal System
Special Resources For Montanans certified as blind, physically handicapped or learning disabled, we can provide cassette tapes, large print, and braille materials. We have a comprehensive collection of Montana State Publications and we are a selective FDLP library for federal publications.
Updated On 3/10/2016
 

Employees

Name Position
Dawn Anderson Data Services Section Supervisor
Dan Bachen Senior Zoologist
Lydia Bailey FWP GIS Manager
Lorelle Berkeley FWP Research Wildlife Biologist
Jennifer Birnel Montana Memory Project Director
Troy Blandford GIS Analyst Water Information System Manager (Lead)
Scott Blum Biologist/Information Specialist
Braden Burkholder Information Specialist
Meghan Burns GIS Programmer/Analyst
Carol Churchill Accounting Technician
Jennifer Chutz Ecologist/Project Manager
Bob Cochran FWP GIS Analyst
Karen Coleman Biological Data Systems Coordinator
Tracy Cook Director of Statewide Library Resources
Jacqueline Crepeau Readers' Advisor
Bill Daigle FWP Fisheries Information Specialist
Maya Daurio GIS Programmer/Analyst
Jessica Edwards Outreach and Electronic Resources Librarian (Lead)
Erin Fashoway State GIS Coordinator (Lead)
Michael Fashoway GIS Programmer/Analyst (Lead)
Jo Flick Training and Development Specialist
Joe Fortier Ecologist/GIS Specialist
Justin Gude FWP Research & Technology Services Section Chief
Jamul Hahn GIS Specialist
Evan Hammer Digital Library Administrator
Erin Harris Coordinator of Volunteer Services/Recording Dir
Melissa Hart Ecologist/GIS Specialist
Jemma Hazen Shared Catalog Systems Technician
Pamela Henley Statewide Consulting Librarian
Shannon Hilty Zoological Field and Data Technician
Bob Holliday GIS Programmer/Analyst
Jane Horton FWP GIS & Natural Resource Data Technician
James Kammerer State Publications Librarian (Lead)
Kenny Ketner Library Systems Programmer/Analyst (Lead)
Martin Landry Readers' Advisor
Emily Luther Ecologist/GIS Specialist
Amy Marchwick Shared Catalog Systems Technician
Tom Marino Web System Manager
Bryce Maxell Program Coordinator
Cathy Maynard NRCS Natural Resources Analyst
Lauren McMullen Statewide Consulting Librarian
Adam Messer FWP Wildlife Information Specialist
Cara Orban Statewide Projects Librarian
Sarah Owen Ecologist/GIS Specialist
Darlene Patzer Finance/Grants Administrator
Adam Petersen FWP Wildlife Information Specialist
Andrea Pipp Botany Program Manager
Kevin Podruzny Statistical Technician
Michael Price Information Specialist
Dave Ratz Web Projects Manager
Suzanne Reymer Statewide Consulting Librarian
Bert Rinderle Circulation Manager
Dave Ritts FWP GIS & Natural Resource Data Technician
Kris Schmitz Central Services Manager
Jennie Stapp State Librarian
Marlys Stark Administrative Assistant
Claudine Tobalske Ecologist/GIS Specialist
Joe Tosoni Database Administrator
Linda Vance Senior Ecologist/Spatial Analysis Lab Director
Lindsey Weaver Finance/Office Assistant
 

Trustees

Name Position
Joshua F. Alexander Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Dawn Anderson Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Kenning Arlitsch State Library Commission Commissioner of Higher Education Appointee
Elsie Arntzen State Library Commission Superintendent of Public Instruction
Gale Bacon Fulfillment Task Force
Lydia Bailey NRIS Advisory Committee
Ron Baldwin Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Colet Bartow Network Advisory Council
Colet Bartow State Aid Task Force
Ricki Ann Bauer
Matthew Beckstrom Network Advisory Council
Connie Behe Network Advisory Council
Connie Behe Library Development Study Task Force
Pamela Benjamin Network Advisory Council
Pamela Benjamin Library Development Study Task Force
Harold Blattie Library District Task Force
Mike Bousliman Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Honore Bray Fulfillment Task Force
Honore Bray Public Library Statistics Task Force
Honore Bray OCLC Cost Share Formula Task Force
Barry Brown Network Advisory Council
Barry Brown Library Development Study Task Force
MaryKay Bullard Network Advisory Council
Wendy Campbell Public Library Statistics Task Force
Dana Carmichael Network Advisory Council
Nat Carter NRIS Advisory Committee
Rudy Cicon Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Bill Cochran Fulfillment Task Force
Bill Cochran Library Development Study Task Force
John Conlan Library District Task Force
Gordon Conn Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Tracy Cook Network Advisory Council - Staff
Tracy Cook Public Library Statistics Task Force - Staff
Janet Cornish Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Kim Crowley Public Library Statistics Task Force
Kim Crowley Library District Task Force
Carly Delsigne State Aid Task Force
Carly Delsigne Network Advisory Council
Joanne Didriksen Library Development Study Task Force
Joanne Didrikson Network Advisory Council
Carolyn Donath State Aid Task Force
Connie Eissinger State Library Commission
Eva English Network Advisory Council
Warren Fahner Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Michelle Fenger Public Library Statistics Task Force
Desiree Funston Library Development Study Task Force
Roberta Gebhardt Library Development Study Task Force
Mitchell Grady Library Development Study Task Force
Elaina Graham Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Jerry Grebenc Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Susan Gregory Library District Task Force
Susan Gregory Library Development Study Task Force
Mary Guthmiller Fulfillment Task Force
Evan Hammer NRIS Advisory Committee - Staff
Judy Hart State Aid Task Force
Judy Hart OCLC Cost Share Formula Task Force
Judy Hart Library District Task Force
Matt Heller Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Molly Hirschi Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Valentijn Hoff Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Elizabeth Jonkel Network Advisory Council
James Kammerer Safety Committee
Teressa Keenan OCLC Cost Share Formula Task Force
Anne Kish State Library Commission Vice-Chair
Joe Kolman NRIS Advisory Committee
Debbi Kramer State Aid Task Force
Aaron LaFromboise State Library Commission
Ryan Leland
Ed Lieser Library District Task Force
Al Logan Library Development Study Task Force
Denley Loge Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Forrest Mandeville
Tom Martin NRIS Advisory Committee
Bryce Maxell Safety Committee
Cathy Maynard Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Sarah McClain Network Advisory Council
Hannah McKelvey Network Advisory Council
John Meckler Fulfillment Task Force
Jodie Moore Fulfillment Task Force
Jodie Moore Library Development Study Task Force
Damon Murdo NRIS Advisory Committee
Bruce Newell State Library Commission Chair
Bruce Newell Network Advisory Council
Bruce Newell NRIS Advisory Committee
Jodi Oberweiser Public Library Statistics Task Force
Jodi Oberweiser Library Development Study Task Force
Cara Orban Network Advisory Council - Staff
Cara Orban OCLC Cost Share Formula Task Force - Staff
Dee Ann Redman State Aid Task Force
Dee Ann Redman OCLC Cost Share Formula Task Force
Karla Ritten Library Development Study Task Force
Mick Robinson NRIS Advisory Committee
Doralyn Rossmann OCLC Cost Share Formula Task Force
Jon Sesso Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Trista Smith State Aid Task Force
Eric Spangenberg Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Jennie Stapp Network Advisory Council - Staff
Jennie Stapp Library District Task Force - Staff
Jennie Stapp Library Development Study Task Force - Staff
Jennie Stapp Montana Land Information Advisory Council Chair
Marlys Stark Safety Committee
KellyAnne Terry Network Advisory Council
KellyAnne Terry Library Development Study Task Force
Marilyn Trosper Library District Task Force
John Tubbs Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Jonna Underwood Library Development Study Task Force
Position Vacant Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Position Vacant NRIS Advisory Committee
Position Vacant NRIS Advisory Committee
Position Vacant Montana Land Information Advisory Council
Position Vacant NRIS Advisory Committee
Mary Vail Library Board Member
Ken Wall State Library Commission
Debbie Wellman Library Development Study Task Force
Laura Wight Network Advisory Council
Gavin Woltjer Public Library Statistics Task Force
Sonja Woods Network Advisory Council
Sonja Woods State Aid Task Force
Sonja Woods Library Development Study Task Force
Leslie Zolman Montana Land Information Advisory Council